Official site of the Cross River Gorilla Conservation Program that provides long-term protection of these unique great apes through in-situ conservation in the Cross River border region of Cameroon and Nigeria. ... Gorillas stick to a mainly vegetarian diet, feeding on stems, bamboo shoots and fruits. Mountain Gorilla; Eastern Lowland Gorilla; Conservation; Humans; Multimedia. We studied the diet of Cross River gorillas (Gorilla gorilla diehli) in relation to availability of food resources, in a semideciduous lowland forest site (Mawambi Hills) in Cameroon, from November 2009 to September 2011. https://www.worldatlas.com/articles/what-do-gorillas-eat.html Take Quiz. Talk about a big appetite. of food per day! Conservation efforts are underway in Cameroon and Nigeria to bring the tiny population of Cross River Gorillas back from the brink by tackling forest loss and poaching. Cross River Gorilla. With such a large diet, they are always on the move in search of more food. Western lowland gorillas, however, also have an appetite for termites and ants, and break open termite nests to eat the larvae. The Cross River Gorilla is Africa’s most endangered great ape, with only between 200 and 300 of these elusive creatures left. The large abdomen that is in round shape along side the long intestines help in digesting the foods hence ensuring good health of the cross-river gorillas. Scientific Name: Gorilla gorilla diehli Habitat: Cameroon and Nigeria Diet: Fruit, tree bark, pith, terrestrial herbs, leaves Population: 200-300 individuals Status: Critically Endangered Cause of Being Endangered: Habitat loss, poaching Continue reading Cross River Gorilla. A male at Melbourne Zoo. Cross River Gorillas eat more Liana and tree bark throughout the year, and less fruit during periods of scarcity, than Western Lowland Gorillas. Gorilla Predators . The Endangered Cross River Gorilla 1778 Words | 8 Pages. There are two species: eastern and western. Illegal hunting of the occurs in this area. Cross River gorillas live in a region populated by many humans who have encroached upon the gorilla’s territory—clearing forests for timber and to create fields for agriculture and livestock. Denis Ndeloh Etiendem, Nikki Tagg, Feeding Ecology of Cross River Gorillas (Gorilla gorilla diehli) at Mawambi Hills: The Influence of Resource Seasonality, International Journal of Primatology, 10.1007/s10764-013-9739-z, 34, 6, (1261-1280), (2013). The cross river gorilla’s diet consists largely of fruit, herbaceous vegetation, liana, and tree bark. As well as the obvious physical differences, they are also less likely to climb trees, their diet is different and there have been more documented cases of them using tools. Much like their nesting habits, what they eat is contingent on the season. The food list of the sub-variety of Cross River gorilla takes account of fruit, leaves, stems, piths, and various invertebrates. Gorillas are gifted to stay alive on foliage like leaves, stems, roots, grasses, vines, herbs, and trees, but such foliage has reasonably negligible nutritional value. Find out 7 gorilla facts you should know about the largest living primates and one of our closest animal relatives. Gorillas live in Africa in countries like: the Central African Republic, Gabon, Cameroon and the Republic of Congo. June 3, 2015 June 14, 2015 endangeredgwc. The Cross River gorilla was rescued by an American missionary family from hunters more than two decades ago in Mamfe in the South West Region. Each gorilla has an important role to play in their families and for their surrounding environment. Cross river gorilla interesting facts about its distribution: Cross river gorilla live in groups of about 5-9 gorillas depending on species known as “troop”. The 27-year-old lives at the Limbe Wildlife Centre, also in the South West. Do gorillas live alone? Cross River Gorillas are the rarest gorilla subspecies in the world. Get involved! The life span of the cross-river gorillas is similar t other gorilla species. The adult male, Silver back is the head of this group. Get to know more about ketogenic diet and Diet Of A Cross River Gorilla here on this site. Fruits comprise majority of cross-river gorilla feeds however they opt for other feeds during the low season for the fruits. With only two hundred and fifty to three hundred left, the critically endangered Cross River Gorilla roams the African forests while on the brink of extinction (Save Our Species). At the same time, however, they share a number of characteristics with their cousins to the east. They can weigh from 220 lbs up to 440 lbs and can grow up to 5.5 ft. Like all gorilla subspecies, Cross River Gorillas are very social. Cross River gorillas live in a region populated by many humans who have encroached upon the gorilla’s territory—clearing forests for timber and to create fields for agriculture and livestock. The Cross River gorilla differs from other lowland gorillas in a number of ways. They spread spruce seeds throughout forests, and create places where seedlings can grow. Behavior and ecology. The Cross River Gorilla (Gorilla gorilla diehli) lives in five small pockets of habitat in an area on the border of Nigeria and Cameroon. Like all other subspecies, the Cross River gorilla (Gorilla gorilla diehli) has a herbivorous diet that includes leaves, fruits, herbs, vines and tree bark. Habitat of Cross River Gorillas. They live in smaller family groups that on average contain between 4 to 7 individuals. Cross River gorillas are a subspecies of the western gorilla and live in the forests surrounding the Cross River, hence their name. They named her ‘Nyango’, and now she is the only confirmed Cross River Gorilla in captivity in the world. Natural Predators. Observations of the gorilla indicate that it seems to prefer fruit, but will settle for other sources of nutrition during the dry season of about 4–5 months in northern regions. It lives on the border of Cameroon and Nigeria, in the dense forests that are uninhabited by humans. Cross River gorilla are the most endangered of all Africa’s great apes – even more than the mountain gorilla. Mammal. 1). A western gorilla at Bristol Zoo. Cross River Gorilla; Eastern Gorilla. Conservation efforts are underway in Cameroon and Nigeria to bring the tiny population of Cross River Gorillas back from the brink by tackling forest loss and poaching. However, it is estimated that an adult male weighs about 180 kg (396 lb). Their only predators are leopards, crocodiles, and humans. The gorillas are large herbivores. by Gorillas-World | Feb 6, 2014 | Information. Help fund protected areas or join us as a volunteer in this beautiful biodiversity hotspot. Their diet includes fruit, leaves, stems, and bark. Cross River Gorilla, photo by Julie Langford, CC BY-SA 3.0 Cross River Gorilla Facts. The Cross River gorilla usually lives in small groups of 4-7 individuals with a few males and a few female members. Cross River Gorilla. Besides, they need to live in areas with abundant vegetation to survive. Diet. Poaching occurs in the forests as well, and the loss of even a few of these gorillas has … In Afi, gorillas traveled longer distances when consuming large amounts of fruit, while at Kagwene, the gorillas traveled shorter distances when fruit was abundant. Accordingly, they must devour a bigger amount; however it is accessible all across the year. As this example has a banana, and western gorillas tend to eat more fruit, I would suggest it is one of those subspecies, likely the Cross River gorilla, as their diet is largely fruit. A male at Cincinnati Zoo. CRG exist only in a patchy distribution in the southern portion of the Cameroon-Nigeria border region and may have as few as 300 individuals remaining, divided into 14 fragmented subpopulations. For more about Diet Of A Cross River Gorilla, please subscribe to our website newsletter now! First, to discern the species and subspecies. Cross River Gorilla Diet. Cross River Gorilla Habitat Connectivity / 979. latitudes5.6°–6.5°N)andincludedtheentirerangeof CRG as of 2010 (Fig. A 2014 study suggests that there are less than 250 mature Cross River Gorillas left in the wild, making them one of the world’s most critically endangered primates. Feeding habits. Cross River gorillas (Gorilla gorilla diehli) have been difficult to study due to their shy nature. The cross river gorilla also eats leaves, nuts and berries, along with insects and occasionally small animals such as lizards and rodents. This area is also populated by humans. A female western gorilla. Cross River Gorilla. Their diet usually consists of fruit, but in fruit scarce months, (August–September, November–January) their diet is primarily made up of terrestrial herbs, and the bark and leaves of climber and trees. Cross River Gorilla. A female western gorilla at London Zoo. Cross River gorilla (G. g. diehli) Eastern gorilla: Mountain gorilla (G. b. beringei) Eastern lowland or Grauer’s gorilla (G. b. graueri) All four subspecies are either Endangered or Critically Endangered, threatened by hunting for bushmeat, habitat loss, wildlife trade, and infectious diseases. The Cross River gorilla differs from the western lowland gorilla in both skull and tooth dimensions. The Cross River gorilla is a shy animal, which avoids areas populated by humans. It is not commonly viewed by the humans because it lives in unpopulated areas. Pictures; Videos; Select Page. A female at Cincinnati Zoo. 26) The Cross River Gorilla (Gorilla gorilla diehli) is the least populated of the subspecies. Giant Panda. The cross river gorilla is an omnivorous animal, but the majority of it's diet is made up of eating fruit which the cross river gorilla is known to travel vast distances through the forests to find. They are extremely powerful vegetarians eating 40+ lbs. ... Family set up, social life, nesting and diet of Cross River Gorillas. The Cross River gorilla was unknown to science until the early 20th century. The Cross River gorilla (Gorilla gorilla diehli; hereafter: CRG) is one of the world’s most endangered and least studied primates. A male western gorilla walking with his hands and feet. The Cross River Gorilla was classified as a distinct sub-species in the year 2000. The cross river gorilla is a subspecies of the western lowland gorilla.They can be found along the border of Nigeria and Cameroon. The area encompasses seven protected areas as well as large areas of unprotected communityforest.Thelandscapeisamosaicofforest, farmland and human settlements. The Cross River Gorilla is Africa's most endangered great ape, with only between 200 and 300 of these elusive creatures left. Their diet consists of leaves, fruits, and flowers. It is easy to guess that gorillas do not have natural predators when you see the size and power of a male gorilla.